News Flash

Home - Arts

Posted on: November 22, 2016

2019 GISD Senior Art Show/Competition Winners

The Garland Cultural Arts Commission announced the winners of the 2019 GISD Senior Art Show and Competition. Cash awards were presented during a reception on March 19 at the Granville Arts Center honoring all GISD students who entered the competition, as well as their instructors.

This year, $3,900 was given to First, Second, Third and Fourth Place winners. The judges for the 2019 GISD Senior Art Show and Competition were professional mosaic artist Shug Jones and Garland Cultural Arts Commissioner/graphic artist Steven Phelps.

The 2019 GISD Senior Art Show and Competition was directed by David Sanders, Coordinator of Visual and Performing Arts for GISD. This marks the 32nd year for the GCAC, Inc. Awards.

High school seniors pose with their artwork in a lobby.


(Back row, left to right) Anne Kalinowsky, Susan Montes, Angel Gutierrez, Devonte Gaines, Jake Gartrell, Bre Reynolds, Ashley Bollman, Ivy Ly, Alija Dunn

(Front row, left to right) Paige Castleman, Julian Zepeda, Morgan Townsend, Jennifer Lopez, Stephanie Nunez, Tatum Villareal, McKayla Moncrief, Hailey Ganster, Kyle Penner


BEST OF SHOW: Stephanie Nunez – Rowlett High School


Drawing/Black and White

1st Nereida Cabello – Garland High School

2nd Jennifer Lopez – Rowlett High School

3rd McKayla Moncrief-Blackburn – South Garland High School

4th Nimcy Quintana – Garland High School

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Alejandre – Garland High School


Drawing/Color

1st Stephanie Nunez – Rowlett High School

2nd Tatum Villareal – Sachse High School

3rd Nereida Cabello – Garland High School

4th Ivy Ly – Naaman Forest High School


Painting

1st Adriana Cortez – Rowlett High School

2nd Coco Ezebuogo-Okonkwo – Lakeview Centennial High School

3rd Susan Montes – Rowlett High School

4th Julian Zepeda – Rowlett High School

Honorable Mention: Nereida Cabello – Garland High School


Sculpture

1st Morgan Townsend – Rowlett High School

2nd Devonte Gaines – Rowlett High School

3rd Angel Gutierrez – Rowlett High School

4th Ashley Bollman – Rowlett High School


Printmaking/Photography/Computer Art

1st Hailey Ganster – Garland High School

2nd Morgan Townsend – Rowlett High School

3rd Charles Ballew – Rowlett High School

4th Alija Dunn – Rowlett High School

Honorable Mention: Justice Dickson – North Garland High School, Anne Kalinowsky – Lakeview Centennial High School


Multi-Media

1st Jennifer Lopez – Rowlett High School

2nd Kyle Penner – Sachse High School

3rd Kyle Penner – Sachse High School

4th Jake Gartrell – Rowlett High School


Ceramic Sculpture

1st Breanna Reynolds – Rowlett High School

2nd Maya Fix – Rowlett High School

3rd Elise Butcher – Rowlett High School

4th Maya Fix – Rowlett High School


Ceramic Vessels

1st Paige Castleman – Naaman Forest High School

2nd Stephanie Nunez – Rowlett High School

3rd Devonte Gaines – Rowlett High School

4th Michelle Moreno – South Garland High School

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home - Arts

"Vision of the Arts" Destination Sculpture

Posted on: November 22, 2016